Idaho State Counties
Reservations



            
Help


Income and Poverty - Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC)
Earned Income Tax Credit
(2013)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

Name
Percent returns receiving EITC 2014
Rank
Percent returns receiving EITC 2014Total returns receiving EITC 2014Total returns filed 2014Sum of EITC received 2014Average credit per EITC return 2014
Mississippi134.0388,1821,142,8911,095,248,0592,821
Louisiana228.6515,4501,805,2731,416,218,4032,748
Georgia327.91,084,4503,889,6042,928,071,2492,700
Alabama427.4512,6601,873,2301,403,171,3182,737
Arkansas526.9300,2081,117,405767,759,4992,557
New Mexico625.9212,820822,599513,127,8842,411
South Carolina725.5491,3251,926,6491,232,559,4852,509
Florida825.12,087,1448,307,7565,131,942,3862,459
Texas924.72,610,18810,553,9076,957,579,0042,666
Tennessee1024.3653,5342,687,3861,631,808,8572,497
North Carolina1123.4924,9373,949,8602,281,311,3012,466
Kentucky1223.0406,0431,767,035955,171,2462,352
Oklahoma1322.9334,4731,462,152820,787,1042,454
Arizona1422.3561,6082,516,7721,423,631,2032,535
Idaho1521.1133,659633,969305,712,1912,287
West Virginia1621.0156,865746,233347,260,7212,214
Nevada1720.7241,4521,166,541574,628,4062,380
New York1820.31,754,9978,661,0334,051,590,9632,309
Missouri1920.2515,8352,550,4881,227,794,0762,380
California2020.23,056,95115,166,1977,266,476,8242,377
Indiana2119.2555,6812,890,7891,305,540,7162,349
Michigan2218.7817,2124,363,2721,954,329,6902,391
Ohio2318.4957,9265,209,9282,268,283,4172,368
Hawaii2418.0109,016606,001237,727,1362,181
Delaware2518.073,007405,936168,778,0732,312
Montana2618.079,390441,615166,947,6902,103
Illinois2717.91,012,2925,668,2162,472,209,9582,442
Utah2817.8193,5511,088,661449,567,9482,323
Kansas2917.4212,9151,225,730492,336,1042,312
Virginia3017.4609,6663,512,2341,396,562,0252,291
Rhode Island3117.383,384482,982188,747,9742,264
Oregon3217.2276,4961,609,875582,242,3962,106
Maine3317.1101,226592,935206,517,0842,040
South Dakota3416.965,078384,716140,213,6412,155
Nebraska3516.3135,532829,073308,319,0682,275
Pennsylvania3616.0928,9755,800,7202,031,209,3482,187
Colorado3715.9353,9652,228,385772,113,4642,181
Maryland3815.8413,6042,609,517951,070,5452,299
Iowa3915.4210,5291,365,949459,900,1342,184
Alaska4015.247,890315,84398,542,9312,058
Washington4115.0443,7112,961,623955,330,6992,153
New Jersey4215.0589,2333,939,7861,344,594,6362,282
Vermont4314.944,825300,47585,036,8081,897
Wyoming4414.938,230256,47678,450,7322,052
Wisconsin4514.7388,9942,653,810844,409,8222,171
Minnesota4613.8341,8032,475,726727,916,9972,130
Connecticut4713.6218,5001,600,777467,445,5892,139
Massachusetts4813.2402,6353,048,459826,000,0642,051
North Dakota4912.442,206339,03686,765,6082,056
New Hampshire5012.478,561633,514151,609,9931,930





Source: 1997-2014: The Brookings Institution, EITC Interactive, (https://www.brookings.edu/interactives/earned-income-tax-credit-eitc-interactive-and-resources/);
DATE LAST UPDATED: March 12, 2017.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com