Idaho State Counties
Reservations



            
Help


Population Characteristics - In-migration
By tax returns filed by individuals and households
(2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

Name
In-migrants (total)
Rank
In-migrants (total)In-migration within statePercent in-migration within stateIn-migration from another statePercent in-migration from another stateForeign in-migrationPercent foreign in-migration
California1763,392501,77565.7256,02133.55,5960.7
Texas2760,167502,46366.1252,59533.25,1090.7
Florida3642,420329,03051.2307,19647.86,1941.0
New York4417,783260,42662.3155,89437.31,4630.4
Georgia5359,647223,48862.1134,10937.32,0500.6
Virginia6320,666190,84259.5124,72038.95,1041.6
North Carolina7311,162161,53851.9147,09347.32,5310.8
Pennsylvania8254,537143,80756.5109,69043.11,0400.4
Ohio9253,663166,21965.586,56934.18750.3
Colorado10247,817132,12153.3114,30146.11,3950.6
Illinois11246,198145,40659.199,92340.68690.4
Washington12225,972105,53246.7118,36852.42,0720.9
Michigan13222,987156,06970.066,47529.84430.2
New Jersey14218,499122,91256.394,80543.47820.4
Tennessee15193,48198,35950.894,25248.78700.4
Maryland16175,65591,26852.082,81247.11,5750.9
Massachusetts17172,736100,87558.471,25441.36070.4
Missouri18168,708102,74260.965,31338.76530.4
Minnesota19167,457116,32369.550,87530.42590.2
Indiana20166,955102,64761.563,95538.33530.2
Arizona21163,82643,33826.5119,29872.81,1900.7
South Carolina22150,04167,94745.381,00354.01,0910.7
Wisconsin23140,08289,89164.249,86835.63230.2
Oregon24132,78764,68648.767,79651.13050.2
Alabama25106,91559,33755.546,90843.96700.6
Kentucky26106,87862,65258.643,77741.04490.4
Louisiana2799,62163,83864.135,24335.45400.5
Oklahoma2899,14960,17160.738,32938.76490.7
Nevada2980,10510,16212.769,23186.47120.9
Utah3078,20940,56251.937,34547.83020.4
Iowa3173,94443,32858.630,45741.21590.2
Kansas3272,41434,72147.936,96251.07311.0
Connecticut3372,26631,40843.540,51656.13420.5
Arkansas3472,17041,26257.230,63742.52710.4
Mississippi3567,08839,42158.827,30040.73670.5
Idaho3655,53621,96139.533,26559.93100.6
New Mexico3748,55519,03539.228,82859.46921.4
Nebraska3847,28127,00557.120,04142.42350.5
New Hampshire3942,62017,21340.425,27159.31360.3
Maine4035,30417,56949.817,62549.91100.3
West Virginia4134,22216,72348.917,41850.9810.2
Montana4230,58512,72741.617,69357.81650.5
Hawaii4329,4553,05110.425,13685.31,2684.3
South Dakota4427,12714,33652.812,63846.61530.6
Rhode Island4525,0959,65738.515,26860.81700.7
Delaware4622,9484,22018.418,58281.01460.6
North Dakota4722,7739,18040.313,33058.52631.2
Alaska4820,2296,31331.213,48966.74272.1
Vermont4916,8666,98441.49,84858.4340.2
Wyoming5015,8254,57428.911,13870.41130.7





Source: 2020 Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - (https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data); DATE LAST UPDATED: October 20, 2020




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com