Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - In-migration
By tax returns filed by individuals and households
(2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
In-migrants (total)
Rank
In-migrants (total)In-migration within statePercent in-migration within stateIn-migration from another statePercent in-migration from another stateForeign in-migrationPercent foreign in-migration
Ada115,5094,59229.610,84869.9690.4
Canyon27,6354,12354.03,40644.61061.4
Kootenai35,34994917.74,40082.300.0
Bonneville43,2631,44744.31,81655.700.0
Twin Falls52,2961,09747.81,19952.200.0
Bannock62,02987042.91,15957.100.0
Bonner71,64245827.91,18472.100.0
Madison81,44842729.51,02170.500.0
Elmore91,30838629.578760.213510.3
Latah101,29539630.689969.400.0
Nez Perce111,18340033.878366.200.0
Bingham121,09769062.940737.100.0
Jefferson1395163466.731733.300.0
Payette1487141047.146152.900.0
Blaine1574318324.656075.400.0
Gem1671242860.128439.900.0
Jerome1764548174.616425.400.0
Cassia1861939363.522636.500.0
Valley1960531451.929148.100.0
Minidoka2051639576.612123.400.0
Teton215008016.042084.000.0
Owyhee2240531477.59122.500.0
Gooding2339226367.112932.900.0
Idaho2439117544.821655.200.0
Boise2539123359.615840.400.0
Fremont2639123058.816141.200.0
Shoshone2739019149.019951.000.0
Boundary2835710128.325671.700.0
Franklin293005618.724481.300.0
Washington3028415052.813447.200.0
Benewah3125111545.813654.200.0
Clearwater3222811550.411349.600.0
Lemhi332077837.712962.300.0
Adams3419412966.56533.500.0
Power3518914074.14925.900.0
Custer361558957.46642.600.0
Caribou371448055.66444.400.0
Lewis381388964.54935.500.0
Lincoln391369066.24633.800.0
Bear Lake401345138.18361.900.0
Oneida411283124.29775.800.0
Butte42714462.02738.000.0
Camas433131100.0NANA00.0
ClarkNANANANANANANANA





Source: 2020 Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - (https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data); DATE LAST UPDATED: October 20, 2020




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com