Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Out-migration
By tax returns filed by individuals or households
(2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Out-migrants (total)
Rank
Out-migrants (total)Out-migrants within statePercent out-migrants within stateOut-migrants to another statePercent out-migrants to another stateOut-migrants to another countryPercent out-migrants to another country
Ada111,4185,00043.86,36555.7530.5
Canyon25,5213,45562.61,97735.8891.6
Kootenai33,85790823.52,94976.500.0
Bonneville42,8821,36147.21,52152.800.0
Madison52,11471433.81,40066.200.0
Twin Falls62,0931,11353.298046.800.0
Bannock71,88089047.399052.700.0
Latah81,41547933.993666.100.0
Elmore91,25343134.473258.4907.2
Bonner101,23143335.279864.800.0
Nez Perce111,13637733.275966.800.0
Bingham121,01868467.233432.800.0
Jefferson1379557472.222127.800.0
Payette1470736151.134648.900.0
Jerome1566650175.216524.800.0
Cassia1661943970.918029.100.0
Blaine1761823638.238261.800.0
Gem1851435468.916031.100.0
Minidoka1949639780.09920.000.0
Gooding2041330874.610525.400.0
Fremont2140925963.315036.700.0
Valley2238623360.415339.600.0
Owyhee2338331381.77018.300.0
Teton243789725.728174.300.0
Idaho2536521258.115341.900.0
Boundary2631212138.819161.200.0
Shoshone2730516152.814447.200.0
Boise2828922076.16923.900.0
Washington2927016661.510438.500.0
Franklin302677126.619673.400.0
Benewah3121412357.59142.500.0
Lemhi321919348.79851.300.0
Clearwater3318312970.55429.500.0
Power3417513878.93721.100.0
Lewis3515110670.24529.800.0
Caribou361438458.75941.300.0
Adams371248770.23729.800.0
Bear Lake381194739.57260.500.0
Custer391187563.64336.400.0
Lincoln401128475.02825.000.0
Oneida41914145.15054.900.0
Butte424444100.0NANA00.0
Camas432626100.0NANA00.0
ClarkNANANANANANA0NA





Source: 2020 Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - (https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data); DATE LAST UPDATED: October 20, 2020




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com