Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Race, 1980-2010
(2010)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
White alone
Rank
White aloneBlack aloneAmerican Indian / Alaska Native aloneAsian / Pacific Islander aloneSome other race aloneTwo or more races
Oneida196.7%0.2%0.5%0.5%1.1%1.0%
Lemhi296.4%0.2%0.7%0.4%0.6%1.6%
Custer396.4%0.2%0.6%0.3%1.5%1.0%
Bear Lake496.3%0.1%0.5%0.4%1.6%1.1%
Adams596.1%0.1%1.0%0.5%0.7%1.7%
Bonner696.0%0.1%0.8%0.6%0.4%2.1%
Valley795.8%0.1%0.7%0.4%1.6%1.4%
Butte895.5%0.2%0.4%0.3%2.0%1.5%
Boise995.4%0.2%0.8%0.5%0.8%2.3%
Shoshone1095.4%0.2%1.4%0.5%0.5%2.0%
Caribou1195.3%0.1%0.3%0.4%2.3%1.5%
Boundary1294.8%0.3%1.7%0.6%0.5%2.1%
Kootenai1394.5%0.3%1.3%0.8%0.8%2.4%
Franklin1494.4%0.2%0.4%0.2%3.3%1.6%
Camas1594.1%0.3%0.5%0.1%1.8%3.2%
Clearwater1693.9%0.2%2.2%0.8%0.8%2.1%
Madison1793.9%0.5%0.3%1.1%2.8%1.5%
Idaho1893.8%0.3%3.0%0.5%0.6%1.9%
Gem1993.4%0.1%0.6%0.6%3.1%2.2%
Latah2092.8%0.8%0.6%2.2%1.0%2.5%
Jefferson2191.2%0.2%0.8%0.5%5.8%1.5%
Bonneville2290.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%5.1%2.1%
Ada2390.3%1.1%0.7%2.6%2.4%2.8%
Lewis2490.3%0.4%4.7%0.6%1.6%2.4%
Nez Perce2590.1%0.3%5.6%0.8%0.7%2.5%
Bannock2689.8%0.8%3.2%1.5%2.1%2.7%
Fremont2789.5%0.3%0.7%0.3%7.6%1.5%
Twin Falls2888.9%0.4%0.8%1.3%6.3%2.3%
Payette2988.6%0.2%1.1%0.9%6.3%2.8%
Washington3086.6%0.2%1.0%0.9%9.1%2.2%
Benewah3186.6%0.3%8.7%0.4%0.5%3.6%
Teton3285.6%0.2%0.3%0.6%11.7%1.5%
Blaine3384.9%0.2%0.6%0.9%11.8%1.5%
Canyon3483.0%0.6%1.1%1.0%11.4%3.0%
Elmore3582.2%2.7%1.0%3.2%6.8%4.1%
Cassia3681.8%0.3%0.8%0.5%14.2%2.3%
Gooding3780.7%0.2%0.8%0.5%15.3%2.4%
Bingham3880.6%0.2%6.5%0.7%9.8%2.1%
Minidoka3980.2%0.4%1.2%0.4%15.3%2.4%
Lincoln4080.1%0.4%0.7%0.4%16.2%2.2%
Jerome4180.0%0.3%1.3%0.4%15.8%2.1%
Owyhee4276.0%0.2%4.3%0.5%16.6%2.4%
Power4375.1%0.3%2.3%0.5%19.5%2.4%
Clark4472.4%0.7%1.0%0.5%23.8%1.5%





Source: 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Census of Population and Housing, Population Estimates, (http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/index.html);
1990, 2000, 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, American Factfinder, (http://factfinder2.census.gov/); DATE LAST UPDATED: March 24, 2011.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com