Idaho State Counties
Reservations

County Highlights

            
View Your County Profile

Help
Bonner: Employment by industry

The table below shows how jobs in the county are distributed across different industries. This information helps us understand how the local economy is structured.

Since 2001, employment by industry data have been reported using a new classification system, the North American Industrial Classification System, or NAICS.

NAICS reflects the many changes that have taken place in the economy, such as growth and change within the service industries.

Prior to 2001, employment by industry data were reported by the Standard Industrial Classification System, or SIC. To view these numbers for 1980-2000, please click here. Note that data from the two classification systems cannot be directly compared. For example, even though both systems include categories titled manufacturing, the industries included within each category are different. To learn more about the differences between the two classification systems go to the U.S. Census Bureau’s NAICS website.

In 2018, the four US industries with the largest shares of employment were Government (12.2%), Health care and social assistance (11.3%), Retail trade (9.6%), and Accommodation and food services (7.5%).

In Bonner, in 2018 . . .

  • Government accounted for 11.2 percent of employment;
  • Health care and social assistance accounted for 7.7 percent of employment;
  • Retail trade accounted for 12.4 percent of employment; and
  • Accommodation and food services accounted for 8.1 percent of employment.
 

Total employment

201020112012201320142015201620172018
Total Employment20,75220,50520,26020,51220,95321,22722,04422,62023,237


Employment by industry

201020112012201320142015201620172018
Farm3.4%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.1%
Mining1.2%1.4%1.5%1.0%1.1%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Construction8.4%7.6%7.1%7.6%7.5%7.5%7.7%8.0%8.5%
Manufacturing10.0%10.4%11.2%11.2%11.0%11.4%11.8%11.5%11.1%
Government12.2%12.1%12.2%12.0%12.0%11.8%11.6%11.5%11.2%
Forestry, fishing, related activities and other2.0%2.0%2.0%2.1%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%
Utilities0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Wholesale trade1.5%1.3%1.2%1.3%1.5%1.3%1.0%1.1%1.1%
Retail trade14.5%14.6%14.7%14.7%14.2%13.5%13.3%12.8%12.4%
Transportation and warehousing1.7%1.8%1.7%1.9%1.9%2.0%1.9%2.3%2.6%
Information1.2%1.4%1.1%1.2%1.1%1.4%NA1.5%1.6%
Finance and insurance3.2%3.4%3.1%2.9%2.7%2.6%2.8%2.8%2.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing6.0%6.1%5.7%5.6%5.8%5.7%5.9%5.9%6.2%
Professional and technical services5.5%5.4%5.4%5.6%5.5%5.3%5.1%5.3%5.3%
Management of companies and enterprises0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%NA0.2%0.1%
Administrative and waste services3.0%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.8%NA3.2%3.3%
Educational services1.2%1.2%1.3%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.7%1.8%1.6%
Health care and social assistance7.1%7.3%7.4%7.4%7.3%7.7%7.8%7.6%7.7%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation3.7%3.7%3.8%3.8%3.5%3.5%3.7%3.7%3.8%
Accommodation and food services7.0%7.0%7.1%7.3%7.4%7.3%7.5%7.8%8.1%
Other services, except public administration6.0%6.3%6.1%6.0%6.5%6.7%6.2%6.1%6.0%




To get the most out of this indicator . . .

 

Ask questions:

 

·         What are the dominant industries in the local economy?

·         Which industries are experiencing job growth versus job loss?

 

Look at other indicators:

 

·         “County types: County economic base codes” – What is your county’s primary economic activity, a.k.a. economic base?

·         “County types: Creative class” – What percent of local jobs are part of the “creative class?”

 

Dig deeper:

 

·         Download data for your county or state to see the number of jobs in each industry from year to year.

·         Use the Local Area Personal Income website from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis to see the average wage per job for each industry type (construction vs. manufacturing, for example).  See Table CA34: http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1.

·         Take a Big Picture view of your county.

·         If you have specific questions, send us an e-mail.



Note: The estimates for 1980 are based on the 1972 SIC. The estimates for 1990 and 2000 are based on the 1987 SIC. The estimates of employment for 2001 and later are based on 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). NA = Not Reported or Not Available. For codes describing data that are not available, please view the data at the BEA website, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1)

Source: 2001-2018: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1);
Source: 1980, 1990 and 2000: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1);
DATE LAST UPDATED: November 14, 2019.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com