Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Population
(2010 - 2019)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Change (%)
Rank
Change (%)Population 2010 Population 2019Change (Number)
Ada122.7%392,365481,58789,222
Canyon221.7%188,923229,84940,926
Kootenai319.6%138,494165,69727,203
Teton419.4%10,17012,1421,972
Valley515.5%9,86211,3921,530
Jefferson614.3%26,14029,8713,731
Bonneville714.2%104,234119,06214,828
Twin Falls812.5%77,23086,8789,648
Bonner911.9%40,87745,7394,862
Boundary1011.6%10,97212,2451,273
Boise1111.4%7,0287,831803
Jerome129.1%22,37424,4122,038
Franklin138.5%12,78613,8761,090
Gem148.3%16,71918,1121,393
Adams158.0%3,9764,294318
Blaine167.7%21,37623,0211,645
Latah177.7%37,24440,1082,864
Madison186.3%37,53639,9072,371
Bannock196.0%82,83987,8084,969
Payette205.9%22,62323,9511,328
Oneida215.7%4,2864,531245
Minidoka224.8%20,06921,039970
Cassia234.7%22,95224,0301,078
Lincoln243.0%5,2085,366158
Nez Perce252.9%39,26540,4081,143
Caribou262.8%6,9637,155192
Bingham272.6%45,60746,8111,204
Owyhee282.6%11,52611,823297
Idaho292.5%16,26716,667400
Bear Lake302.3%5,9866,125139
Elmore311.7%27,03827,511473
Lemhi321.1%7,9368,02791
Shoshone330.9%12,76512,882117
Lewis340.4%3,8213,83817
Benewah350.1%9,2859,29813
Washington360.0%10,19810,194-4
Clearwater37-0.1%8,7618,756-5
Camas38-1.0%1,1171,106-11
Fremont39-1.1%13,24213,099-143
Custer40-1.2%4,3684,315-53
Power41-1.7%7,8177,681-136
Gooding42-1.8%15,46415,179-285
Butte43-10.2%2,8912,597-294
Clark44-14.0%982845-137





Source: 1970 & 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Census Counts, (http://www.census.gov/population/www/censusdata/cencounts.html);
2001-2009, 2011-2019: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Estimates Program, (http://www.census.gov/popest/);
1990, 2000, 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Explore Census Data, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/); DATE LAST UPDATED: March 27, 2020.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com