Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Population
(2010 - 2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Change (%)
Rank
Change (%)Population 2010 Population 2018Change (Number)
Ada119.8%392,365469,96677,601
Canyon218.3%188,923223,49934,576
Kootenai316.6%138,494161,50523,011
Teton414.5%10,17011,6401,470
Jefferson512.6%26,14029,4393,299
Bonneville612.1%104,234116,85412,620
Valley712.0%9,86211,0411,179
Twin Falls811.5%77,23086,0818,851
Bonner99.4%40,87744,7273,850
Boundary108.9%10,97211,948976
Boise118.6%7,0287,634606
Latah127.8%37,24440,1342,890
Franklin137.4%12,78613,726940
Jerome147.3%22,37424,0151,641
Adams156.9%3,9764,250274
Blaine165.7%21,37622,6011,225
Gem175.5%16,71917,634915
Bannock185.2%82,83987,1384,299
Oneida194.7%4,2864,488202
Madison204.7%37,53639,3041,768
Payette214.1%22,62323,551928
Cassia224.0%22,95223,864912
Minidoka233.8%20,06920,825756
Lincoln242.9%5,2085,360152
Nez Perce252.9%39,26540,4081,143
Idaho261.5%16,26716,513246
Owyhee271.4%11,52611,693167
Caribou281.4%6,9637,06097
Bingham291.4%45,60746,236629
Bear Lake301.1%5,9866,05064
Lewis311.0%3,8213,86140
Camas320.9%1,1171,12710
Elmore330.8%27,03827,259221
Lemhi340.3%7,9367,96125
Shoshone350.2%12,76512,79631
Clearwater360.0%8,7618,758-3
Washington37-0.4%10,19810,161-37
Fremont38-0.6%13,24213,168-74
Power39-0.6%7,8177,768-49
Benewah40-0.6%9,2859,226-59
Gooding41-1.7%15,46415,196-268
Custer42-2.0%4,3684,280-88
Butte43-9.7%2,8912,611-280
Clark44-13.2%982852-130





Source: 1970 & 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Census Counts, (http://www.census.gov/population/www/censusdata/cencounts.html);
2001-2009, 2011-2018: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Estimates Program, (http://www.census.gov/popest/);
1990, 2000, 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Explore Census Data, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/); DATE LAST UPDATED: June 27, 2019.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com