Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Agriculture - Land in farms
(2017)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Acreage in farms
Rank
Acreage in farmsAverage size of farms (acres)Median size of farms (acres)
Bingham1932,94479325
Owyhee2727,3381,28773
Cassia3643,3461,100100
Idaho4537,428759134
Power5486,3771,649554
Twin Falls6468,80938740
Washington7468,43387653
Bonneville8418,88137813
Nez Perce9381,58785680
Caribou10366,499892305
Elmore11358,4541,05420
Latah12349,53233651
Jefferson13333,52244532
Oneida14319,789758170
Bannock15315,03841640
Bear Lake16296,959752160
Fremont17279,57854595
Canyon18274,95212010
Minidoka19267,56743241
Franklin20228,38229069
Blaine21211,2281,11280
Lewis22200,4351,017206
Madison23196,04643244
Camas24192,6721,276280
Gooding25188,35335036
Gem26183,17721310
Lemhi27173,95649655
Jerome28171,64335351
Adams29163,05470393
Payette30162,62225420
Clark31149,4112,197600
Custer32147,837554126
Benewah33139,94448664
Kootenai34139,70513020
Lincoln35134,911489160
Butte36130,366690235
Teton37117,404424101
Ada38112,370869
Bonner3989,3317420
Boundary4068,88419850
Clearwater4156,55618147
Boise4253,19859115
Valley4350,95927139
Shoshone442,4355120





Source: 2002-2017: USDA, National Agricultural Statistics Service - 2002, 2007, 2012, 2017 Census of Agriculture (https://www.agcensus.usda.gov/); DATE LAST UPDATED: April 15, 2019.




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com