Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Housing - Housing affordability
Rental households
(2017 - 2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Fair Market Rent (2BDR)
Rank
Fair Market Rent (2BDR)Annual income to afford FMR (2BDR)Full-time minimum-wage jobs to afford FMR (2BDR)Housing wage (2 BDR)
Blaine11,01640,6402.519.54
Teton287134,8402.216.75
Boise386634,6402.116.65
Ada486634,6402.116.65
Canyon586634,6402.116.65
Owyhee686634,6402.116.65
Kootenai784833,9202.116.31
Gem879031,6001.915.19
Bonner978531,4002.115.10
Valley1078531,4002.015.10
Nez Perce1177731,0801.914.94
Power1275930,3602.114.60
Payette1375730,2801.914.56
Twin Falls1474529,8001.914.33
Fremont1574129,6401.914.25
Elmore1674029,6001.914.23
Jefferson1773929,5602.014.21
Bonneville1873929,5602.014.21
Jerome1973629,4401.814.15
Clearwater2073529,4001.914.13
Latah2173129,2401.914.06
Madison2272128,8401.813.87
Boundary2372028,8002.013.85
Bannock2471928,7601.813.83
Butte2571028,4001.913.65
Bingham2671028,4001.813.65
Franklin2770228,0801.813.50
Shoshone2869927,9601.813.44
Benewah2969827,9201.813.42
Custer3069727,8802.013.40
Caribou3169727,8801.813.40
Cassia3269727,8801.813.40
Clark3369727,8801.813.40
Camas3469727,8801.813.40
Bear Lake3569727,8801.813.40
Adams3669727,8801.813.40
Gooding3769727,8801.813.40
Idaho3869727,8801.813.40
Lemhi3969727,8801.813.40
Lewis4069727,8801.813.40
Lincoln4169727,8801.813.40
Minidoka4269727,8801.813.40
Oneida4369727,8801.813.40
Washington4469727,8801.813.40





Source: 2006-2018: National Low Income Housing Coalition, Out of Reach, (http://www.nlihc.org/oor/); DATE LAST UPDATED: December 7, 2018.




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com