Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Age
(2019)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Under 18
Rank
Under 1818 - 6465 and overDependency ratio
Jefferson133.7%54.8%11.6%82.6
Cassia231.6%54.0%14.5%85.3
Franklin331.5%53.9%14.6%85.6
Power430.6%53.8%15.7%86.0
Jerome530.5%56.3%13.2%77.7
Bingham630.4%55.1%14.5%81.4
Bonneville730.3%56.1%13.5%78.1
Caribou829.0%53.6%17.3%86.4
Minidoka928.6%55.2%16.2%81.3
Oneida1028.3%51.2%20.4%95.2
Canyon1127.9%58.1%14.0%72.1
Twin Falls1227.4%57.0%15.6%75.6
Lincoln1327.4%58.5%14.1%70.9
Bear Lake1426.9%52.5%20.7%90.6
Gooding1526.9%55.3%17.9%81.0
Madison1626.8%66.1%7.1%51.3
Payette1725.9%55.5%18.6%80.2
Bannock1825.9%59.5%14.7%68.2
Owyhee1925.4%56.5%18.0%76.9
Elmore2025.3%60.6%14.1%65.0
Fremont2124.7%57.9%17.5%72.7
Butte2224.3%52.1%23.6%92.1
Teton2323.8%63.1%13.1%58.6
Ada2423.2%61.9%14.9%61.7
Boundary2523.0%53.9%23.1%85.4
Gem2622.8%55.2%22.0%81.2
Washington2722.6%51.5%25.9%94.4
Kootenai2822.6%58.0%19.4%72.6
Benewah2922.1%55.1%22.8%81.4
Camas3022.1%53.5%24.4%86.8
Clark3122.0%58.6%19.4%70.7
Lewis3221.7%51.5%26.9%94.2
Nez Perce3321.4%58.4%20.2%71.2
Blaine3421.1%58.6%20.3%70.8
Shoshone3520.5%56.4%23.1%77.3
Bonner3619.7%54.9%25.4%82.1
Idaho3719.3%52.0%28.6%92.2
Lemhi3818.6%50.7%30.6%97.2
Latah3918.4%67.5%14.1%48.1
Valley4018.3%55.8%25.9%79.3
Adams4117.3%52.7%29.9%89.6
Custer4217.2%52.7%30.1%89.6
Boise4316.3%57.4%26.3%74.3
Clearwater4415.8%56.2%28.0%77.9





Source: 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, (http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/index.html);
1990, 2000, and 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Census of Population and Housing, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/);
2011-2019: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Estimates, (http://www.census.gov/popest/); DATE LAST UPDATED: June 26, 2020.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com