Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Age
(2020)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Under 18
Rank
Under 1818 - 6465 and overDependency ratio
Jefferson132.9%54.9%12.2%82.3
Cassia231.0%54.3%14.7%84.2
Franklin330.9%54.4%14.6%83.7
Power430.5%52.8%16.7%89.5
Bonneville530.3%55.9%13.7%78.8
Jerome630.0%56.5%13.5%76.9
Bingham729.9%55.3%14.8%80.8
Minidoka828.8%54.9%16.3%82.3
Caribou928.2%53.9%17.9%85.6
Canyon1027.3%58.3%14.5%71.6
Oneida1127.2%52.1%20.7%91.8
Gooding1227.0%54.6%18.5%83.3
Twin Falls1326.9%56.8%16.2%75.9
Lincoln1426.9%57.9%15.3%72.8
Madison1526.6%65.9%7.5%51.7
Bear Lake1626.5%52.3%21.3%91.3
Payette1725.7%55.2%19.2%81.3
Bannock1825.5%59.3%15.1%68.6
Owyhee1925.0%56.9%18.1%75.8
Elmore2025.0%60.7%14.3%64.6
Fremont2124.2%57.8%18.0%73.0
Teton2223.2%63.6%13.1%57.2
Butte2323.2%51.4%25.4%94.4
Boundary2423.1%52.9%24.0%89.1
Clark2523.0%57.4%19.6%74.2
Ada2622.7%61.8%15.5%61.9
Gem2722.6%54.6%22.8%83.1
Kootenai2822.4%57.8%19.7%73.0
Washington2922.4%51.3%26.3%94.9
Camas3022.3%54.3%23.4%84.0
Benewah3121.9%54.8%23.4%82.6
Lewis3221.8%49.8%28.4%100.8
Nez Perce3321.3%58.0%20.7%72.4
Blaine3420.4%58.9%20.7%69.8
Shoshone3520.2%55.5%24.3%80.1
Idaho3619.3%51.6%29.1%93.9
Bonner3719.3%54.7%26.0%82.8
Latah3818.2%67.1%14.7%49.1
Lemhi3918.1%50.0%31.8%100.0
Valley4017.8%55.3%26.9%80.9
Adams4116.9%52.2%30.9%91.6
Custer4216.8%51.5%31.7%94.0
Boise4315.6%56.6%27.8%76.6
Clearwater4415.4%56.0%28.6%78.5





Source: 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, (http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/index.html);
1990, 2000, and 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Census of Population and Housing, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/);
2011-2020: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Estimates, (http://www.census.gov/popest/); DATE LAST UPDATED: June 30, 2021.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com