Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Age
(2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Under 18
Rank
Under 1818 - 6465 and overDependency ratio
Jefferson134.1%54.4%11.5%83.8
Franklin231.9%53.9%14.2%85.4
Cassia331.7%54.1%14.2%85.0
Power431.2%53.3%15.4%87.5
Jerome530.8%56.2%13.0%77.8
Bingham630.8%55.0%14.3%82.0
Bonneville730.8%55.9%13.3%78.8
Lincoln828.9%57.0%14.1%75.6
Caribou928.6%53.9%17.5%85.5
Canyon1028.5%57.8%13.8%73.1
Minidoka1128.4%55.4%16.3%80.6
Oneida1228.3%51.4%20.3%94.5
Twin Falls1327.5%57.1%15.4%75.1
Gooding1427.5%55.2%17.3%81.0
Madison1526.9%66.2%7.0%51.2
Bear Lake1626.7%52.6%20.6%90.0
Bannock1726.2%59.5%14.2%67.9
Payette1826.2%55.4%18.4%80.5
Owyhee1926.0%56.2%17.8%77.9
Fremont2025.7%57.4%16.8%74.1
Elmore2125.5%61.0%13.5%63.9
Teton2224.6%62.9%12.5%59.0
Butte2324.0%52.6%23.4%90.2
Ada2423.8%61.8%14.4%61.8
Camas2523.3%54.2%22.4%84.5
Clark2623.2%59.0%17.7%69.4
Boundary2723.1%54.4%22.5%83.9
Gem2822.8%55.2%21.9%81.0
Kootenai2922.8%58.2%19.0%71.8
Washington3022.7%52.2%25.1%91.6
Lewis3122.6%51.0%26.4%96.1
Benewah3222.6%54.9%22.5%82.0
Blaine3322.1%58.3%19.6%71.5
Nez Perce3421.2%58.8%19.9%69.9
Shoshone3520.6%56.6%22.8%76.7
Idaho3619.7%52.4%27.9%90.9
Bonner3719.7%55.8%24.5%79.3
Latah3819.0%67.5%13.5%48.1
Lemhi3918.7%51.0%30.3%95.9
Valley4018.1%56.8%25.1%76.1
Adams4117.7%53.5%28.7%86.8
Custer4217.4%53.6%29.0%86.6
Boise4316.9%58.0%25.1%72.6
Clearwater4416.6%56.1%27.3%78.3





Source: 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, (http://www.census.gov/popest/data/historical/index.html);
1990, 2000, and 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Census of Population and Housing, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/);
2011-2018: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Estimates, (http://www.census.gov/popest/); DATE LAST UPDATED: July 1, 2019.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com